General Administration

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Krista L. Newkirk, JD, President
Pamela Greenway, BA, Senior Executive Assistant to the President and Assistant Secretary to the Board of Trustees

OFFICE OF THE PROVOST

Jeffrey H. Barker, BA, MA, PhD, Provost
Peter Brown, BA, MS, PhD, Director of Distance Education
Boone Hopkins, BA, MFA, PhD, Associate Provost for Student Success, Dean of the School of the Arts
Angela M. Janulis, Administrative Assistant to the Provost
Yongmei Li, BA, MEd, PhD, Director of Institutional Assessment and Effectiveness, Converse International School
Madelyn Young, AB, MA, PhD, Anne Morrison Chapman Distinguished Professor of International Study

DIVISION OF STUDENT DEVELOPMENT AND SUCCESS

Boone Hopkins, BA, MFA, PhD, Associate Provost for Student Success, Dean of the School of the Arts
Sabrina Wilson, Coordinator of Division Support

ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES

Emily Harbin, BA, MA, PhD, Director of Writing Center
Sami Singleton, BA, M.Ed., Case Manager for Student Success
Tammy Stokes, BA, MA, Director of Academic Advising & Converse II
Keegan Johnson, Head Acrobatics and Tumbling Coach/Director of Academic Advising -Student Athletes

OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE

Rhonda L. Mingo, BA, MEd, Dean of Students
Kathy Hennigan, BS, MS, Director of Residential Life & Student Conduct
Danielle Stone, BEd, MEd, Assistant Dean of Diversity and Inclusion/Title IX Coordinator
Theresa Lester, BS, MEd, Director of Students in Transition/Assistant Director of Residential Life

OFFICE OF THE CHAPLAIN

Jason P. Loscuito, BA, MTS, College Chaplain

WELLNESS CENTER

Bethany Garr, MSED, LPC, Director of Counseling & Wellness
Rachael Mason, College Counselor
Alexandra Eshenbaugh, College Counselor
Jennifer Travis, Front Office Coordinator
Michelle Mathis, BSN, MSN Director of Mary Black Health Services

MASTER OF FINE ARTS

Rick Mulkey, BA, MS, MFA, Director of MFA in Creative Writing
Sarah Gray, BFA, MFA, Associate Director of the MFA Writing Program

MICKEL LIBRARY

Wade M. Woodward, BS, MLS, MA, Director of Mickel Library, Associate Librarian
Wendi W. Arms, BMus, MMus, Music Librarian, Associate Librarian
Mark A. Collier, AB, MA, MLIS Coordinator of Reference and Collections, Associate Librarian
Rebecca G. Dalton, BA, Administrative Assistant and Acquisitions Supervisor
Richard Dell Morgan, BA, Circulation/Document Delivery Supervisor
Sarah R. Spigner, BMus, PGDipl, Cataloging Librarian

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR

Gee L. Sigman, BS, MA, EdD, Associate Provost for Institutional Research and Registrar
Gail Reeves, OST, BA, MBA, Enrollment and Registration Specialist
Elizabeth H. Wood, BA, Records and Data Analyst
Pam Wylie, BS, Associate Registrar
Jessica Backman, BA, Assistant Registrar

SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

Boone J. Hopkins, BA, MFA, PhD, Associate Provost for Student Success, Dean of the School of the Arts
Kathryn Boucher, MA, Director of the Milliken Gallery
Paula M. Cash, Administrative Assistant
Kathryn S. Holt, BA, MEd, EdS, Administrative Assistant to the Dean, School of the Arts
Mayes C. Hopkins, Technical Director

PETRIE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

Chris Vaneman, BM, MM, MMA, DMA, Director of the Petrie School of Music
Glen Chaddock, Head Piano Technician
Valerie MacPhail, BA, MM, DMA, Assistant Director of the Petrie School of Music
Janae N. O’Shields, BA, Director of the Lawson Academy of the Arts and the Fine Arts Day Camp
Mildred A. Roche, BM, MM, Instructor of Accompanying
Lindsey Brakhage, Publicity and Patron Services Coordinator

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, SCIENCES, & BUSINESS

Erin E. Templeton, BA, MBA, PhD, Dean of School of Humanities, Sciences, and Business

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Lienne Medford, BA, MA, EdD, Dean of the School of Education and Graduate Studies
Barbara Austin, Administrative Assistant/Budget Manager
Pamela Bradley, Administrative Assistant Department of Education
Linda Nicholls, Coordinator of Field Placements and Administrative Assistant
Linda Landmesser, UCG Office Manager

OFFICE FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES

Jamie Grant, BA, MS, Vice President for Enrollment Management
Ashley Valladares, Assistant Director of Admissions Operations 
Jill Feist, Graduate Admissions Specialst
Michelle Hernandez, BA, Senior Admissions Counselor
Emily Karpinski, BS, Senior Admissions Counselor
Parker Vander Ploeg, Guest Relations Assistant
Cindy Mason, Data Entry Specialist
Alexis Stoneburner, BA, Senior Campus Visit Experience Manager
Lauren Francis, BA, Admissions Counselor
Victoria Green, BA, Admissions Counselor
Laura-Clare Thevenet, BMA, School of the Arts Scholarship Coordinator/Admissions Counselor

OPERATIONS AND STRATEGIC PLANNING

Kristin Lacey, BS, MBA, Vice President for Operations and Strategic Planning
Kathy Flaherty, Accounting and Administration Senior Administrative Assistant

OFFICE OF ACCOUNTING AND ADMINISTRATION

Dianne Crocker, BS, CPA, Vice President for Finance and Business
Wendy Baker, Accountant
Sheila C. Bishop, Accounts Payable Administrator
Annette S. Carswell, Payroll Administrator
Susan Flynn, Student Billing Coordinator
Rhonda Forster, Cash Receipts/Student Billing Clerk
Miranda Rochester, BS, Senior Accountant

FACILITY SERVICES AND PLANNING

Gladden Smoke, Director of Facilities
Susan Jackson, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Facilities
Scott Leonard, Maintenance Technician 1
Chris Wentz, Maintenance Technician 1
Bobby Mason, Maintenance Technician 2
Glenn Miller, HVAC Supervisor
Joel Seay, HVAC Technician 2

EVENT SERVICES

Debbi Thompson, Director of Event Services
Mayes C. Hopkins, Technical Director
Elijah George, House Manager and Assistant Technical Director 
Joyce Thomason, Guest Services Coordinator

OFFICE OF CAMPUS TECHNOLOGY

Zach Corbitt, AA, BS, MBA, Chief Information Officer
Sarah Bosler, BA, IT Support Specialist
Nancy S. Gage, BA, Database Programmer
Amanda Gosnell, BA, Web Developer
Cori McClure, Network Administrator
Donna Rawls, BS, Database Programmer
Sonya Mode, Office Coordinator
Christina Persson, IT Support Specialist

CAMPUS SAFETY

Larry W. Jones, Director of Campus Safety
Joseph Bradley, Campus Safety Officer
Selena Crews, Campus Safety Officer
Kyle Crowder, Campus Safety Officer
James Green, Campus Safety Officer
Marc Howard, Shift Sergeant
Russell Joye, Campus Safety Officer
Ken McAbee, Campus Safety Officer
Claire B. Owings, Administrative Assistant
Lannie D. Rudicill, Shift Sergeant
Jerry Fowler, Campus Safety Officer
Brad Schwarze, Campus Safety Officer
Brianne Strickler, Campus Safety Officer

OFFICE OF FINANCIAL PLANNING

James W. Kellam, MBA, Director of Financial Planning
Faith Briggs Financial Planning Generalist
Kimberly D. Johnson, BS, Senior Financial Planning Counselor
Beverly Lowrance, AS, BS, Associate Director of Financial Planning

MAILROOM

Carol W. Gibbs, Mail Room Supervisor
Yvonne Harper, Mail Clerk

HUMAN RESOURCES

Nikeshia Jackson Gilliam, ABM, BA, MA, EdD, Director of Human Resources
Marissa D. Haben, Human Resources Benefits Manager

INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT

Krista Bofill, BS, MA, CFRM, Vice President for Institutional Advancement

OFFICE OF DEVELOPMENT

Michael D. Kennedy, BS, CTFA, Assistant Vice President for Philanthropy
Gina Miller, BA, MA, Director for Philanthropy
Michelle Patton, BS, Administrative Assistant for Institutional Advancement
Kristina Pisano, BS, Associate Director of the Converse Annual Fund

OFFICE OF ADVANCEMENT SERVICES

Anna French, BA, Gift Management Coordinator
Lisa Marchi, BA, Director of Advancement Services
Katelyn Johnson, BA, Prospect Management and Research Coordinator

OFFICE OF ALUMNI AND DONOR RELATIONS

Jessica Eggimann, BS, Director of Alumni Relations and Advisory Boards
Lakishia Dolata, Director of Special Events
Eowyn Melaragno, BM, MM, Director of Donor Relations

OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS

Holly Duncan, BS, MS, MBAA, Chief Communications Officer
Tori Good, BFA, MEd, Associate Director of Marketing
Leah Anderson, BA, Marketing Director
Deb Peluso, BFA, Web and Digital Content Manager
Allison Reini, BA, Community Engagement Manager

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

Jennifer Bell, BS, MS, Director of Intercollegiate Athletics
Mary Jo Strehl, Senior Associate Athletics Director
Chandra Hopkins, BA, MFA, PhD, Faculty Intercollegiate Athletic Representative
Randy Loggins, Deputy Director of Athletics
Chris Sawyer, Assistant Athletic Director for Athletic Communication
Halle Thompson, Director of Compliance
Amy Bomar, Head Volleyball Coach
Valerie Clarke, Head Field Hockey Coach
Jennifer George, Head Softball Coach
Morgan Rulevich, Head Swimming Coach
Keegan Johnson, Head Acrobatics and Tumbling Coach
Taylor Woolard, Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
Scott Fogarty, Head Women's Soccer Coach
Rob Miller, Head Men's Soccer Coach
Jim Brunelli, Head Women's Basketball Coach
Mendy McNeese, Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Alex Poda, Head Tennis Coach
Patti McGowan, Head Golf Coach
Brandon Morton, Director of Cross Country, Track and Field
Mark Rennix, Head Cross Country, Track and Field Coach
Ryan Saunders, Head Men's Basketball Coach

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT

Gladden Smoke, Sr. Director of Facility Services and Planning and Risk Management
David Kreft, Director of the Budd Group

FOOD SERVICES

Alexis Coppola, Director of Food Services

VALKYRIE’S STATION

Vacant, Assistant Manager

BOOKSTORE

Alex Talley, BS, Manager